Visiting from outside the UK?

Continue to the UK website
Continue to the US website

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This is version 41119763.2, updated on 14th December 2020.

Coyote Group Ltd (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and our Acceptable Use Policy ] (the “Terms of Use“) and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, how and why we are using your data, and how we will treat it. By using our website, application or online services (our “Service”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Coyote Group Ltd of 3rd Floor The Monument Building, 11 Monument Street, London EC3R 8AF. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact info@coyote.co.uk.

Our site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on this and other websites provided by us (“our site”), by requesting a product or service demonstration, by requesting information, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It also includes information that you provide when registering as a user of our Service, or for an account on our Site, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, job title, financial information and your employer’s details. It also includes information you provide when you participate in discussion boards or other social media functions as part of our Service (if applicable) and when you report a problem with our Service (if applicable).
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each use of our Service, we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, device ID and type, the operating system used by your device and access times; and
    • information about your use of our Service, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies). To the extent permitted by law, we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate information about how you use our website, products and services to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 
 

COOKIES

When you use our Service, we may assign your device one or more cookies or other technologies that distinguish you from other users of our Service. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. If you are using our mobile application, we use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), or Advertising IDs (for iOS 6 and later), instead of cookies, to recognise you. We do this to store your preferences and track your use of our app. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted, but Advertising IDs can be reset in “Settings” on your Phone. For more information about how we use cookies please see https://coyotesoftware.co.uk/cookie-policy/.
 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending marketing communications to you via email or text message (subject to the section on “Marketing” below). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • subject to the section on “Marketing” below, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and;to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you. to notify you about changes to our services; and
    • to ensure that content from our Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

    • to administer our Service and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Service to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Service safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Service about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Marketing Communications from us

If you are an existing customer (and you have not opted out of receiving marketing), or if you have otherwise consented to receiving marketing communications, we may contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about:

    • goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale, or negotiations of a sale to you;
    • goods and services you enquired about (for example by requesting a demonstration or further information);
    • goods and services similar to those which you enquired about.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time].

Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not prevent us using your personal data to contact you other than for marketing purposes (e.g. where we need to contact you as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with the following parties for the purposes set out in the section “Uses Made of Your Information” above:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If Coyote Group Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Coyote Group Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will only be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (including the UK) (”EEA”) where either your consent has been obtained, the data is being transferred to a country which is subject to a finding of adequacy by the European Commission and/or we have put in place standard data protection clauses. Where a transfer takes place, the data may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the delivery of our services, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Coyote Group Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
 

YOUR RIGHTS

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Please see below for more details about your rights.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data. Whilst you are not required to do so, we would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Our Service may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not control these third-party websites, and are not responsible for their privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites, plug-ins and applications.

Your provision of personal data to us may be a contractual and/or legal requirement depending on the nature of the personal data that is required. If you fail to provide such data this may (depending on the circumstances) mean that we will be unable to provide you with all or part of our Service.
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 


You can find previous versions of Coyote’s Privacy Policy in the archive.

Ready to find out more?

Click to download a PDF brochure

I'd like a demo

Click to request more info about Coyote

I'd like more information

Please click an option